PRIVACY POLICY

  • Solely Visiting Our Website

    If you visit our website to solely read information and do not use any of our online services, then we collect and store only the date and time you access our website. We may record the “IP address” assigned to you by your internet provider. We use the information collected to understand the number of visitors at different sections of our website and to help make our website more useful to visitors.

  • Using Our Online Services

    We collect personal information from you when you register on our site. If you are making an order or registering on our site then there may be times when you will be asked to provide information about yourself. This may include the following:
    - To personalize your experience

  • Personal:

    - your first, middle, and last name,
    - your e-mail address,
    - your mailing address (including street name, city, state, and country),
    - your telephone number,
    - your credit card information
    - your social security number

  • - To personalize your experience. Your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs.

  • - To improve our website. We continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you.

  • - To improve customer service. Your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs.

  • - To process transactions. Your public and private information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the express purpose of delivering the purchased product or service requested.

  • - To send periodic emails. The email address you provide for order processing may be used to send you information, updates pertaining to your order, and occasional company news, updates, related product and service information.

  • Protecting your Information

    We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

    We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway. The database is kept confidential with only authorized access.

    After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

  • Cookies

    “Cookies” are generally small pieces of data from a website that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. This is done through your web browser with your permission and enables the sites’ system to recognize your browser. Cookies allow websites the ability to capture and remember certain information about their users.

    Yes, we use cookies. Cookies help us keep track of your preferences and allow us to recognize you as a returning visitor. By utilizing cookie data, we can learn about our site traffic and site interaction. When you return to our website, your browser will give us the information stored in the cookie. Compiling such data allows us to provide a better experience to our users and make effective site enhancements in the future.

    You may choose to set your browser to reject cookies. However, we do not recommend disabling cookies on our website. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, you should set your internet browser to refuse cookies before accessing our site, with the understanding that certain features of the site may not function properly without the aid of cookies. If you refuse cookies, you assume all responsibility for any resulting loss of functionality.

  • Information and Third Parties

    We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

  • Spam, Spyware, and Spoofing

    We do not tolerate spam. Make sure to set your MyInformationVault communication preferences so we communicate to you as you prefer. To report MyInformationVault-related spam or spoof emails, please forward the email to support@myinformationvault.com. You may not use our communication tools to send spam. We automatically scan and may manually filter messages to check for spam, viruses, phishing attacks and other malicious activity or illegal or prohibited content, but we do not permanently store messages sent through these tools. If you send an email to an email address that is not registered in our community, we do not permanently store that email or use that email address for any marketing purpose. We do not rent or sell these email addresses.

  • Accessing, Reviewing, and Changing your Personal Information

    Your password is the key to your MyInformationVault account. Use unique numbers, letters and special characters, and do not disclose your password to anyone. If you do share your password or your personal information with others, remember that you are responsible for all actions taken in the name of your account. If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately notify MyInformationVault at support@myinformationvault.com and change your password.

    You can see, review and change most of your personal information by signing on to your MyInformationVault account. Generally, we will not manually modify your personal information because it is very difficult to verify your identity over means of remote communication. It is essential that you promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate.

  • California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

    We value your privacy and have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent. We safeguard any information our customers share with us, according to strict standards of security and confidentiality.

    As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our site may make any changes to their information at anytime by logging into their control panel and going to the 'My Profile' tab.

  • Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

    We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not knowingly solicit, collect, or use personal information from children under 13. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older. For information concerning the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the Federal Trade Commission's website at www.ftc.gov.

  • Online Privacy Policy Only

    This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

  • Your Consent

    By using a website or interacting with a MyInformationVault advertisement or page or account on a third party site, you consent to this Policy, including your consent to our use and disclosure of information about you in the manner described in this Policy.

  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

    If we make updates to this Policy, we will update the policy with the changes and revise the “date of most recent update” posted just below this statement in this policy. Any updates to the policy become effective when we post the updates on this website. Your use of the website following the update to the privacy policy means that you accept the updated policy.

    This policy was last modified on 08/25/2014

  • Contact Us

    If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us at support@myinformationvault.com